White Ginger Plant

White Ginger Plant

The white, scented flowers of white ginger plants make it one of the most popular garden plants. If you are trying a hand at planting these plants in your garden, the following article will be useful for you.
Gardenerdy Staff
The white ginger plant, also known as ginger lily or butterfly flower, is known for its aromatic clusters of flowers. This hardy perennial plant can reach a height of up to 6 to 8 feet. It is related to the edible ginger plant, and is a very beautiful ornamental plant. This plant is native to the Himalayas, and is found in Nepal and eastern India. It has been successfully introduced to other cool and warm climates of Australia, New Zealand, Cuba, Brazil, Ecuador, Hawaii, etc. It is also the national flower of Cuba, and is known as "Mariposa blanca" which literally translates as "white moth flower".
Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida: Monocotyledons
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Hedychium
Species: Hedychium coronarium
Common Name: White garland-lily
Description of White Ginger Lily
Ginger lily is a garden plant that has turned into an environmental weed in many areas. However, it is quite a popular plant that is grown in many gardens. When grown in pots, it will reach a height of about 6 feet. The flowers bloom in summer and fall season. These flowers are commonly used for making popular for leis in Hawaii. It is known to be used as traditional remedy for the Dai people to treat cold, headache, arthritis, and injuries.

The leaves are large and sword-like. Tall stems, nearly 5-feet-tall, grow between the leaves and carry the pure white, showy blooms. The flowers emerge from one large bud located at the tip of each unbranched stem. Caring for this plant is very easy and poses very few problems.
Caring for White Ginger Plants
The white ginger lily blooms in summer months, and the best time to plant them is in spring. You can grow these plants in rich soil in tropical or subtropical areas. During fall, you can grow the plant indoor in pots. Here are some tips that will help you in caring for the plant.
  • Take a large pot and fill it up with a rich potting mix.
  • Plant two or three rhizomes that are about two inches deep and three inches apart.
  • Keep the potted plant in an area that receives partial sunlight, and keep the soil in moist condition.
  • You can also grow them from seeds. Just soak the seeds in warm water for two hours before planting.
  • You can plant the seeds outside in a humus-rich, water-retentive soil with good drainage. The seeds can be planted in a sunny spot.
  • When placed outdoors, the plant needs to be kept in shaded or semi-shaded areas.
  • When planting the seeds outdoors, early spring is the best time to plant them. In case of indoor pots, keep the ginger lily plant planted in the pot for two months before you transfer them outside after the last frost.
  • You can add balanced fertilizers, when the growth appears. You can add low nitrogen or 'blossom booster' fertilizer to encourage blooming.
  • You should cut the stem once the ginger lily flowers are totally spent. The stem should be cut right to the ground.
  • Cut the foliage, including yellow leaves and old stems, when they are dead.
  • The plant should be divided once a year in spring to promote growth.
  • A light freeze may kill the plant to the ground. This sturdy plant will grow back during the spring season.
  • Mulch the plants, and bring the rhizomes indoors before the first frost. Just lift the rhizomes and store them in dry peat. Potted plants should be brought indoors.
You can grow these beautiful flowers and enjoy the fresh, sweet scent of the flowers on warm evenings. These plants are great for the patio or window. The cool breeze into the house will bring along the fragrant smell of the flowers into your home. Enjoy gardening these spectacular plants in your home.