How to Care for Emerald Green Arborvitae

How to Care for Emerald Green Arborvitae
Growing emerald green arborvitae is a popular option to help you screen your home from prying eyes. This Buzzle article tells you how to care for your large conifers so that they keep looking beautiful and healthy.
Quite a treat!
Deer are attracted to this tree and consider it as quite a treat. So, if you live in an area where deer are found in large numbers, chances are that your tree will most certainly be feasted upon!
Emerald green arborvitae, also called Thuja occidentalis "Smaragd", is an evergreen Cypress tree that belongs to the Cupressaceae family. The term arborvitae is a Latin term that means 'tree of life'. This hardy plant is resistant to cold and is a great alternative for large evergreen trees. It is a great alternative to Cypress trees because of its controlled growth. It is perfect for small landscaping areas and does not interfere with the power lines.

If you are looking for privacy screens and want aesthetic beauty surrounding your garden, then you can plant these conifers. They make excellent natural screens that not only provide privacy, but also beautify your garden. The tree has bright emerald green foliage. The leaves are of a bright green color in young plants that turn darker as the plant matures. They are easy to maintain and will grow in different types of soil.

Description

Common Name: Emerald green 'Arborvitae'
Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis "Smaragd"
Family: Cupressaceae
Origin: USA
Plant type: Conifer
Growth Rate: Slow to Moderate
Height: 12-15 feet tall
Spread: 3-4 feet wide
Foliage: Green
Color: Green
Blooms: Does not flower

This tree thrives in US hardiness zones 3 through 8, where there is full sun with partial shade and requires moist but well-drained and acidic soil of pH 5-7.
It grows up to 15 feet in height and 3-4 feet in width. It needs room to grow and should not be planted too close to each other, or very near other trees.
The shape of this tree is pyramidal and look great. It is tolerant to cold climatic conditions.
The foliage grows in flat sprays where needles look like they are covered in green scales if examined closely.

Care

While planting arborvitae, you need to keep some requirements in mind. After planting the tree, you will observe that in the first year, the plant does not have much of top growth. There is no need to worry in this case as the plant is busy establishing its roots. As mentioned earlier, the growth rate is slow to moderate, therefore, it will grow only 9-12" in height per year.
They do not appreciate shade and thrive in full or partial sun. However, make sure that you water the plant regularly during the first year. If the soil feels dry to touch, then water the plant well.
Mulching will help the tree to retain moisture and keep weeds from sprouting up.
To boost its health, apply a 10-10-10 fertilizer in early spring and again in mid-fall after the summer season is over. Do not feed fertilizers in summer, especially when you have just transplanted the tree.
Do not undertake pruning if you are planning to grow these trees as tall, thin hedges. If they are not pruned at all, they will grow tall and narrow. It doesn't recover if pruned severely.
However, if you desire a well-rounded tree, then prune the plant on the top. Shear it carefully to maintain its size and shape.
Remove the dead branches in spring by pulling at them with your hands.
They are fairly hardy and disease-resistant plants. Tiny spider mites are the common pests that will infect them. You need to wash off these pests by bathing your trees with a powerful water spray. Also, use insecticides to get rid of these bugs.
You will commonly find arborvitae turning brown in cold winter. It is important to keep arborvitae spacing in mind while planting them. You need to follow the basic rule of two-feet centers. If you are planning to grow narrow trees, then you need to space them closer. This means that the trunk of the trees are to be planted 2 feet apart from each other. However, if you want to grow them as thick as bushes, they need to be spaced about 8-10 feet apart.

Landscaping Ideas

There are plenty of landscaping ideas that can implemented by planting arborvitae. Some people like to grow arborvitae as a privacy barrier. Their ability to grow in tight areas makes them perfect for hedges. It is also an ideal plant to be grown as a windbreaker as well as defining your landscape as an edge plant.

This was all about the care and growth requirements for your emerald green arborvitae. It is a very popular tree with a naturally conical shape. You can grow them in your gardens for keeping away your noisy neighbors for good!
Advertisement