Angel Trumpet Plant

A Quick Guide to Growing And Taking Care of an Angel Trumpet Plant

Angel trumpet is a plant that is known for its fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers that bloom throughout the year. We provide you some great information about this plant, and how to grow and care for it.
Gardenerdy Staff
Last Updated: Jul 3, 2018
Angel trumpet plant is a subtropical and tropical shrub that loves the sunlight and cool nights. It is native to South America. In cold-winter regions, these plants can be grown in containers. The highlight of these plants are the flowers which are large, colorful, and shaped like trumpets. They have thin, large, and soft leaves, and are semi-evergreen.
Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Brugmansia
Common Names: Angel's Trumpets
How to Grow and Care for Angel Trumpet Plants
The plant can grow up to 25 feet in height. The flowers are 4 to 24 inches in length, and look like trumpets.
To grow this plant, you need to find a location, protected from wind, receiving full sun, and the soil well drained. The plant should be planted in early spring or during final frost of winter. Before planting the angel trumpet, spread a 2-10-6 NPK fertilizer on the location. You should water the soil generously to allow nutrients to seep into the soil.
Now dig a hole that is twice as wide and equal in depth as the root ball of the plant. You can even propagate through angel trumpet seeds. The seeds are sown directly into the flower garden, about ΒΌ" deep into the soil. Alternately, you can transfer the plant into the hole and refill it very gently into the soil.
Water again to allow the moisture reach the roots. Water the plant twice a week till it is established. Then, the watering sessions needs to be reduced to one deep watering session once a week. Add water only once in a week when there is no significant rainfall.
You need to add 6-10-4 NPK fertilizer once a year to the soil before the growth period in spring. After applying the fertilizer, wait for several hours and then water the plants. You need to prune the plant when it reaches a 'Y' shape. Prune all old and drying branches to about 4 inches in length. This will encourage growth of flowers and new branches.
If you live in climate zones 1 to 8, you should bring the plant indoors in winter. The plant should be placed in a south- or east-facing window before the night temperature drops to 40 degree F. In case of zones 9 and 10, the plants needs to be taken care of as a perennial plant.
Angel Trumpet - A Highly Toxic Plant
Although, it is easy to care for and looks really beautiful, all parts of the plant are highly toxic. This shrub belongs to the Nightshade family that includes tomatoes, potatoes, and petunias.
You should avoid growing angel trumpet in your garden if you have children and pets. Before you touch the plant for gardening purposes or otherwise, make sure you are wearing latex or rubber gloves. The plant has been used as an hallucinogenic drug, that has caused many deaths.